Jordan Lakewood Long Beach Poly Millikan St. Anthony Track & Field Wilson

ROUNDUP: Long Beach Stars Shine At CIF-SS Track & Field Finals

Saturday was a special day for the stars of Long Beach’s track and field scene. Local athletes put on a show and proved that no sport in the city can hang with track and field as Long Beach Poly finished first in the Division 1 girls’ race and second in the Division 1 boys’ race, and Wilson won the Division 1 boys’ crown and finished fourth in the girls’ race. With Lakewood’s fifth-place finish on the girls’ side and a runner-up finish for the St. Anthony girls in Division 4, the local schools brought home two championship and two runner-up plaques, as well as had six top-five finishes across both genders.

The links to all our coverage are below and scroll to the bottom for a full list of Long Beach finishers.

Click here for our coverage of Long Beach Poly

Click here for our coverage of Wilson

Click here for our coverage of St. Anthony

Click here for our coverage of Lakewood

Click here for our coverage of Jordan

Click here for our coverage of Millikan

Support The562.org

VIDEO: CIF Track & Field Championships

PHOTOS: Long Beach Athletes At CIF-SS Division 1 Track & Field Finals

DIVISION 1

Girls’ 4×100: Wilson (Bryson, Luckey, Moseby, Green, 1st) 46.53

Girls’ 4×100: Millikan (Rabb, Monrroy, Pitts, Johnson, 5th) 49.18

Girls’ 4×100: Long Beach Poly (Reed, Reed, Wyche, Johnson, 8th) – DQed

Boys’ 4×100: Wilson (Green Jr., Gray, Jefferson, Bruner, 2nd) 41.71

Boys’ 4×100: Long Beach Poly (Knox, Harness, Hampton, Dickens, 4th) 42.23

Girls’ 100 Hurdles: Jade McDonald (Poly, 1st) 13.89

Boys’ 100 Hurdles: Keylen Dickens (Poly, 3rd) 14.67

Girls’ 400: Aujane Luckey (Wilson, 1st) 53.94

Girls’ 400: Samarra Monrroy (Millikan, 2nd) 54.95

Girls’ 400: Sadia Green (Wilson, 5th) 55.94

Boys’ 400: PJ Jefferson (Wilson, 1st) 48.28

Boys’ 400: Isaac Lewis (Wilson, 2nd) 49.08

Boys’ 400: Leroy Crook (Wilson, 3rd) 48.61 – DQed

Girls’ 100: Aniyah Wyche (Poly, 2nd) 11.96

Boys’ 100: Malik Harness (Poly, 4th) 10.64

Boys’ 800: Marcel Francis Mitchell (Wilson, 3rd) 1:55.11

Girls’ 300 Hurdles: Jade McDonald (Poly, 3rd) 43.86

Boys’ 300 Hurdles: PJ Jefferson (Wilson, 1st) 37.73

Boys’ 300 Hurdles: Je’Cory Harris (Poly, 4th) 39.43

Boys’ 300 Hurdles: Keylen Dickens (Poly, 8th) 41.18

Girls’ 200: Samarra Monrroy (Millikan, 2nd) 24.47

Girls’ 200: Sadia Green (Wilson, 5th) 24.66

Boys’ 200: Malik Harness (Poly, 1st) 21.17

Girls’ 4×400: Wilson (Luckey, Bryson, Green, Moseby, 1st) 3:47.79

Girls’ 4×400: Long Beach Poly (Taylor, Hunter, Butler, Reed, 5th) 4:02.48

Boys’ 4×400: Wilson (Green Jr., Gray, Jefferson, Crook, 1st) 3:15.26

Boys’ 4×400: Long Beach Poly (Harness, Mejia, Dunomes, Williams, 2nd) 3:19.31

Girls’ Long Jump: Jade McDonald (Poly, 3rd) 18-1.75

Girls’ Long Jump: Lauren Reed (Poly, 8th) 17-3

Girls’ Triple Jump: Jade McDonald (Poly, 1st) 40-2.5

Girls’ High Jump: Zharia Taylor (Poly, 1st) 5-6

Girls’ Shot Put: Cherish Washington (Lakewood, 1st) 43-1

Girls’ Shot Put: Samaria Usher (Lakewood, 2nd) 41-0

Girls’ Discus: Cherish Washington (Lakewood, 2nd) 135-1

Girls’ Discus: Destiny Okoh (Poly, 4th) 131-3

Boys’ Long Jump: Javon Hampton (Poly, 3rd) 22-0.75

Boys’ Long Jump: Miguel Orozco (Poly, 8th) 20-8.75

Boys’ Shot Put: Xavier Heard (Jordan, 2nd) 53-8

Boys’ Shot Put: Jeremiah Fort (Poly, 9th) 48-3.25

Boys’ Discus: Xavier Heard (Jordan, 4th) 161-1

DIVISION 4

Girls’ 4×100: St. Anthony (Atkinson, Terry, Hunt, Lee, 3rd) 48.83

Girls’ 100 Hurdles: Asjah Atkinson (St. Anthony, 1st) 14.32

Girls’ 100 Hurdles: Amari Hunt (St. Anthony, 9th) 17.16

Girls’ 100: Simone Terry (St. Anthony, 7th) 12.69

Girls’ 300 Hurdles: Asjah Atkinson (St. Anthony, 1st) 45.33

Girls’ 300 Hurdles: Amari Hunt (St. Anthony, 3rd) 47.27

Girls’ 200: Simone Terry (St. Anthony, 6th) 25.98

Girls’ High Jump: London Lee (St. Anthony, 2nd) 5-0

Girls’ Long Jump: Asjah Atkinson (St. Anthony, 1st) 19-2

Girls’ Long Jump: Simone Terry (St. Anthony, 7th) 16-7.75

Girls’ Triple Jump: London Lee (St. Anthony, 1st) 38-0.25

Boys’ 100: Drelonde Johnson (St. Anthony, 8th) 11.25

Boys’ 200: Drelonde Johnson (St. Anthony, 6th) 23.17

Mike Guardabascio
An LBC native, Mike Guardabascio has been covering Long Beach sports professionally for 13 years, with his work published in dozens of Southern California magazines and newspapers. He's won numerous awards for his writing as well as the CIF Southern Section’s Champion For Character Award, and is the author of three books about Long Beach history.
http://The562.org