Jordan Lakewood Long Beach Poly Millikan St. Anthony Track & Field Wilson

Fifty-Plus Long Beach Athletes Qualify For CIF-SS Track Finals

More than fifty athletes from the Moore League and St. Anthony qualified for the CIF Southern Section Track and Field Finals during Saturday’s prelims. A total of 52 entrants qualified in Division 1 and 4, split across two locations.

In Division 1 at Trabuco Hills, Long Beach Poly qualified 20 athletes, Wilson qualified 12, Millikan had three, and Lakewood and Jordan had two apiece. The Jackrabbits and Bruins are expected to be in the mix for the team championships at next Saturday’s Finals, back at Trabuco Hills.

St. Anthony was at Carpinteria High for the Division 4 prelims, and qualified 13 for next week’s Finals, back at the same location.

Here’s our list of who qualified, in what place, and with what marks on Saturday.

Support The562.org

DIVISION 1

Girls’ 4×100: Wilson (Bryson, Luckey, Moseby, Green, 1st) 47.18

Girls’ 4×100: Long Beach Poly (Reed, Reed, Wyche, Johnson, 3rd) 47.59

Girls’ 4×100: Millikan (Rabb, Monrroy, Pitts, Johnson, 7th) 49.23

Boys’ 4×100: Wilson (Green Jr., Gray, Jefferson, Bruner, 3rd) 42.17

Boys’ 4×100: Long Beach Poly (Knox, Harness, Hampton, Dickens, 5th) 42.31

100 Hurdles: Jade McDonald (Long Beach Poly, 1st) 14.58

110 Hurdles: Keylen Dickens (Long Beach Poly, 5th) 14.38

Girls’ 400: Aujane Luckey (Wilson, 1st) 55.18

Girls’ 400: Samarra Monrroy (Millikan, 3rd) 55.63

Girls’ 400: Sadia Green (Wilson, 4th) 56.18

Boys’ 400: PJ Jefferson (Wilson, 1st) 48.38

Boys’ 400: Leroy Crook (Wilson, 2nd) 48.73

Boys’ 400: Isaac Lewis (Wilson, 4th) 49.39

Girls’ 100: Aniyah Wyche (Long Beach Poly, 4th) 12.15

Boys’ 100: Malik Harness (Long Beach Poly, 4th) 10.99

Boys’ 800: Marcel Francis Mitchell (Wilson, 7th) 1:57.55

Girls’ 300 Hurdles: Jade McDonald (Long Beach Poly, 1st) 43.57

Boys’ 300 Hurdles: PJ Jefferson (Wilson, 1st) 38.33

Boys’ 300 Hurdles: Je’Cory Harris (Long Beach Poly, 5th) 40.16

Boys’ 300 Hurdles: Keylen Dickens (Long Beach Poly, 8th) 40.62

Girls’ 200: Sadia Green (Wilson, 1st) 24.38

Girls’ 200: Samarra Monrroy (Millikan, 5th) 24.65

Boys’ 200: Malik Harness (Long Beach Poly, 2nd) 21.64

Girls’ 4×400: Wilson (Luckey, Bryson, Green, Moseby, 2nd) 3:52.26

Girls’ 4×400: Long Beach Poly (Taylor, Hunter, Butler, Reed, 5th) 3:58.13

Boys’ 4×400: Wilson (Green Jr., Gray, Jefferson, Crook, 1st) 3:18.69

Boys’ 4×400: Long Beach Poly (Harness, Mejia, Dunomes, Williams, 2nd) 3:21.68

Girls’ High Jump: Zharia Taylor (Long Beach Poly, 2nd) 5-2

Girls’ Long Jump: Lauren Reed (Long Beach Poly, 4th) 18-2

Girls’ Long Jump: Jade McDonald (Long Beach Poly, 5th) 18-1.75

Girls’ Triple Jump: Jade McDonald (Long Beach Poly, 1st) 38-11.50

Girls’ Shot Put: Samaria Usher (Lakewood, 3rd) 39-5

Girls’ Shot Put: Cherish Washington (Lakewood, 5th) 38-5.5

Girls’ Discus: Cherish Washington (Lakewood, 1st) 151-11

Girls’ Discus: Destiny Okoh (Long Beach Poly, 9th) 111-3

Boys’ Long Jump: Miguel Orozco (Long Beach Poly, 1st) 22-0

Boys’ Long Jump: Javon Hampton (Long Beach Poly, 3rd) 21-10.25

Boys’ Shot Put: Xavier Heard (Jordan, 2nd) 53-4

Boys’ Shot Put: Jeremiah Fort (Long Beach Poly, 8th) 47-7

Boys’ Discus: Xavier Heard (Jordan, 8th) 145-4

DIVISION 4

Girls’ 4×100: St. Anthony (Atkinson, Terry, Hunt, Lee 3rd) 48.77

Girls’ 100 Hurdles: Asjah Atkinson (St. Anthony, 1st) 14.63

Girls’ 100 Hurdles: Amari Hunt (St. Anthony, 8th) 16.99

Girls’ 100: Simone Terry (St. Anthony, 5th) 12.61

Boys’ 100: Drelonde Johnson (St. Anthony, 9th) 11.22

Girls’ 300 Hurdles: Asjah Atkinson (St. Anthony, 1st) 44.68

Girls’ 300 Hurdles: Amari Hunt (St. Anthony, 3rd) 48.41

Girls’ 200: Simone Terry (St. Anthony, 5th) 25.38

Boys’ 200: Drelonde Johnson (St. Anthony, 8th) 23.20

Girls’ High Jump: London Lee (St. Anthony, 1st) 4-10

Girls’ Long Jump: Asjah Atkinson (St. Anthony, 1st) 19-05

Girls’ Long Jump: Simone Terry (St. Anthony, 5th) 17-03.25

Girls’ Triple Jump: London Lee (St. Anthony, 1st) 37-04

 

Mike Guardabascio
Mike Guardabascio
An LBC native, Mike Guardabascio has been covering Long Beach sports professionally for 13 years, with his work published in dozens of Southern California magazines and newspapers. He's won numerous awards for his writing as well as the CIF Southern Section’s Champion For Character Award, and is the author of three books about Long Beach history.
http://The562.org