Long Beach Poly Track & Field

Track: Long Beach Poly Sending 14 To State After Golden Masters

Long Beach Poly came into Saturday’s CIF Southern Section Track & Field Masters Meet with high expectations, and things couldn’t have gone much better for the Trackrabbits, who a week prior claimed the CIF-SS Division 1 boys’ team championship and the girls’ runner up. Poly will have a shot at competing for both team titles at State after an excellent Saturday that saw them qualify 14 of their 17 Masters entries for the State meet.

“Last weekend was a great Mother’s Day weekend having all our kids show out and next weekend is my birthday, so we’re hoping for some more more presents,” said Poly coach Crystal Irving.

The Jackrabbits brought home a trio of gold medals on Saturday, as the day started off well thanks to two wins in the 4x100s. The girls quartet is without freshman standout Zanae Woods due to injury, but frosh Lauren Reed, Saundria Martin, Queen Okoh, and Sarah Ayer ran a 46.70. The boys’ quartet of DeAngelo Chester, Kenyon Reed, Anthony Johnson, and Keon Markham put together a 41.13 despite a shaky handoff on the final leg.

The third gold belonged to senior Saundria Martin, who has been a revelation for the Jackrabbits this year. Martin qualified for the State meet in the 100 and 200, taking third in the 100 in 11.93 (Okoh took fourth in 12.13) and winning the 200 in 24.03.

Other multi-event qualifiers were Liam Anderson, who made it in both hurdle events, Reed, who is going in both sprints, Chester, who will be on both relays and in the 200, and Everett Steward, who ran on the 4×400 and made it in the 400 as well.

Will Frankenfeld ran a very smart race in the two mile, putting up a 9:03 and qualifying.

Girls’ 4×100: Long Beach Poly 1st, 46.70 (Lauren Reed, Saundria Martin, Queen Okoh, Sarah Ayer)

Boys’ 4×100: Long Beach Poly 1st, 41.13 (DeAngelo Chester, Kenyon Reed, Anthony Johnson, Keon Markham)

Boys’ 110 Hurdles: Liam Anderson (Long Beach Poly, 6th, 14.67)

Boys’ 400: Everett Steward (Long Beach Poly, 4th, 47.95)

Girls’ 100: Saundria Martin (Long Beach Poly, 3rd, 11.93), Queen Okoh (Long Beach Poly, 4th, 12.13)

Boys’ 100: Kenyon Reed (Long Beach Poly, 6th, 10.89), Anthony Johnson (Long Beach Poly, 9th, 10.96)

Boys’ 300 Hurdles: Liam Anderson (Long Beach Poly, 4th, 38.60)

Girls’ 200: Saundria Martin (Long Beach Poly, 1st, 24.03)

Boys’ 200: DeAngelo Chester (Long Beach Poly, 3rd, 21.55), Kenyon Reed (Long Beach Poly, 4th, 21.70)

Boys’ 3200: William Frankenfeld (Long Beach Poly, 5th, 9:03.94)

Girls’ 4×400: Long Beach Poly (2nd, 3:44.15; Quwshaya Peters, Saundria Martin, Samina Haddad, Kenya Payne), Wilson (4th, 3:45.98; Diona Griffith, Maya Bryson, Rachel Glenn, Tyler Nettles)

Boys’ 4×400: Wilson (1st, 3:13.86; Armando Bryson, Jordan Weimer, Philip Jefferson, Seaver Cardoza), Long Beach Poly (4th, 3:15.07; Everett Steward, Jaelen Knox, Octavian Hall, Jaelen Johnson)

Girls’ Long Jump: Asjah Atkinson (St. Anthony, 3rd, 19-02.25), Queen Okoh (Long Beach Poly, 8th, 18-3)

Girls’ Shot Put: Cherish Washington (Lakewood, 8th, 39-09.50), Destiny Okoh (Long Beach Poly, 12th, 36-04)

 

Mike Guardabascio
Mike Guardabascio
Mike Guardabascio has been covering Long Beach sports professionally for a decade, with his work published in dozens of Southern California magazines and newspapers. He's won numerous awards and is the author of the books "Football in Long Beach" and "Basketball in Long Beach."
http://The562.org