Cabrillo Jordan Lakewood Long Beach Poly Millikan Swimming Wilson

CIF Swimming: Long Beach Well Represented In Division 2

There will be a Long Beach swimmer in all of the boys and girls CIF Southern Section Swimming Division 2 prelims on Friday morning at the Riverside Aquatics Complex. The finals are at 4 p.m. on Saturday.

GIRLS
200 Yard Medley Relay
3. Poly (1:48.81)
9. Wilson (1:57.27)
29. Millikan (1:54.90)
39. Lakewood (1:56.25) ALT

200 Freestyle
5. Maelynn Lawrence – Lakewood (1:53.40)
22. Georgia Buffington – Poly (1:57.06)
23. Allison Knapp – Poly (1:57.36)

200 Individual Medley
5. Josie Liebzeit – Poly (2:07.75)
15. Isabella MacLean – Millikan (2:11.55)
16. Kate Cassiano – Poly (2:11.58)
18. Peyton Carranza – Wilson (2:12.17)
32. Leila Marr – Wilson (2:15.62)

50 Freestyle
13. Delainey Whelan – Wilson (24.62)
17. Emily Lester – Poly (24.74)
34. Fernanda Garcia – Poly (25.35)

100 Butterfly
21. Victoria Quach – Poly (59.64)
29. Trinity Salcedo – Poly (1:00.14)

100 Freestyle
10. Georgia Buffington – Poly (53.34)
19. Emily Lester – Poly (53.93)
28. Fernanda Garcia – Poly (54.80)
31. Grace Arnsparger – Millikan (54.88)

500 Freestyle
3. Maelynn Lawrence – Lakewood (4:57.80)
15. Allison Knapp – Poly (5:12.26)
24. Lilly Simmons – Wilson (5:20.48)

200 Freestyle Relay
4. Poly (1:39.42)
11. Wilson (1:40.39)
25. Lakewood (1:42.97)

100 Backstroke
8. Josie Liebzeit – Poly (57.56)
17. Peyton Carranza – Wilson (59.77)
24. Victoria Quach – Poly (1:00.51)
26. Leila Marr – Wilson (1:00.74)
34. Grace Arnsparger – Millikan (1:01.60)

100 Breaststroke
11. Kate Cassiano – Poly (1:07.10)
26. Isabella MacLean – Millikan (1:09.69)
30. Atanacia Aldridge – Wilson (1:09.98)

400 Freestyle Relay
4. Poly (3:36.44)
25. Millikan (3:46.29)
32. Wilson (3:50.62)
37. Lakewood (3:53.31) ALT

BOYS
200 Yard Medley Relay
5. Wilson (1:35.99)
19. Poly (1:40.08)

200 Freestyle
18. Mazen Abouelela – Wilson (1:45.87)
26. Gabriel Fields – Wilson (1:46.77)
29. Jackson Prosser – Wilson (1:47.32)

200 Individual Medley
20. Brandon Samaniego – Wilson (1:59.18)
23. Ian Escoto – Wilson (1:59.32)
39. Misha Tracy – Wilson (2:02.73) ALT

50 Freestyle
2. Hank Rivers – Wilson (21.04)
28. Gray Carson – Wilson (22.24)
33. Poeukinik Than – Jordan (22.34)
39. Nicholas Yoon – Millikan (22.40) ALT

100 Butterfly
9. Casey Lait – Poly (51.34)
11. Max Berg – Wilson (51.65)
37. Ian Escoto – Wilson (54.45) ALT

100 Freestyle
6. Gray Carson – Wilson (47.18)
25. Josh Rowe – Cabrillo (48.59)
38. Nicholas Yoon – Millikan (49.22) ALT

500 Freestyle
4. Brandon Samaniego – Wilson (4:35.49)
16. Gabriel Fields – Wilson (4:46.70)
29. Brett Peoples – Wilson (4:57.02)

200 Freestyle Relay
5. Wilson (1:26.69)
21. Millikan (1:30.78)
36. Poly (1:32.79)

100 Backstroke
5. Casey Lait – Poly (51.55)
27. Mazen Abouelela – Wilson (55.11)
39. Owen Gurich – Wilson (56.00) ALT

100 Breaststroke
2. Hank Rivers – Wilson (56.66)

400 Freestyle Relay
15. Wilson (3:15.97)
31. Millikan (3:22.26)

JJ Fiddler
JJ Fiddler
JJ Fiddler is an award-winning sportswriter and videographer who has been covering Southern California sports for multiple newspapers and websites since 2004. After attending Long Beach State and creating the first full sports page at the Union Weekly Newspaper, he has been exclusively covering Long Beach prep sports since 2007.
http://The562.org