Jordan Lakewood Long Beach Poly Millikan St. Anthony Track & Field Wilson

Long Beach Stars Prepare For CIF Track & Field Journey

This Saturday, Long Beach’s track and field stars will be in action all over Southern California as the postseason officially begins with the CIF Southern Section preliminaries. Those who advance will compete in the CIF-SS Track & Field championships at El Camino College on May 11.

The Moore League will be competing in the Division 1 prelims at Trabuco Hills High, while St. Anthony will be in the Division 4 prelims at Carpinteria High.

The Moore League has a whopping 76 entries into the CIF-SS prelims, while St. Anthony has 21, making 97 entries from Long Beach competing in the postseason from six schools. Here are the totals broken down by school:

Long Beach Poly (32), St. Anthony (21), Wilson (17), Millikan (15), Lakewood (7), and Jordan (5).

Here’s the entrants for Saturday’s action along with where they fall on the performance list seedings for this weekend.

Division 1

Girls’ 4×100: Long Beach Poly (4th), Wilson (9th), Millikan (18th)

Boys’ 4×100: Long Beach Poly (8th), Millikan (20th)

Girls’ 1600: Ryann Mayo (Wilson, 45th)

Boys’ 1600: Ronan McMahon Staggs (Long Beach Poly, 9th), Alex Matos (Long Beach Poly, 35th), Daniel Bautista (Long Beach Poly, 37th)

Girls’ 100 Hurdles: Rachel Glenn (Wilson, 1st), Tia Spears (Jordan, 14th), Ashanti Gaither (Wilson, 19th),

Boys’ 110 Hurdles: Liam Anderson (Long Beach Poly, 2nd), Keylen Dickens (Lakewood, 25th)

Girls’ 400: Samarra Monrroy (Millikan, 4th), Quwshaya Peters (Long Beach Poly, 13th), Isabelle Mlouk (Millikan, 27th)

Boys’ 400: Everett Steward (Long Beach Poly, 4th), Ahmad Martin (Millikan, 5th),  Andrew Richards (Wilson, 10th)

Girls’ 100: Saundria Martin (Long Beach Poly, 2nd), Queen Okoh (Long Beach Poly, 3rd), Naomi Kilson (Wilson, 9th)

Boys’ 100: Kenyon Reed (Long Beach Poly, 6th), Anthony Johnson (Long Beach Poly, 7th), AJ Fuller (15th)

Girls’ 800: Dionna Griffith (Wilson, 24th), Nina Draffen (Lakewood, 31st)

Boys’ 800: Jesus Nichol (Wilson, 5th), Armando Bryson (Wilson, 9th)

Girls’ 300 Hurdles: Rachel Glenn (Wilson, 1st), Kenya Payne (Long Beach Poly, 3rd)

Boys’ 300 Hurdles: Liam Anderson (Long Beach Poly, 3rd), Keylen Dickens (Lakewood, 22nd), Andrew Gallardo (Jordan, 25th)

Girls’ 200: Saundria Martin (Long Beach Poly, 1st), Samarra Monrroy (Millikan, 6th), Queen Okoh (Long Beach Poly, 8th), Tia Spears (Jordan, 11th)

Boys’ 200: Kenyon Reed (Long Beach Poly, 1st), DeAngelo Chester (Long Beach Poly, 5th), Anthony Johnson (Long Beach Poly, 6th)

Boys’ 3200: William Frankenfeld (Long Beach Poly, 4th), Scott Kirchhoff (Millikan, 28th), Zane Witter (Long Beach Poly, 29th)

Girls’ 3200: Ryann Mayo (Wilson, 39th)

Girls’ 4×400: Long Beach Poly (3rd), Millikan (5th), Wilson (6th)

Boys’ 4×400: Long Beach Poly (1st), Wilson (2nd), Millikan (17th)

Girls’ High Jump: Rachel Glenn (Wilson, 1st), Zharia Taylor (Long Beach Poly, 11th), Darline Schroeder (Millikan, 11th)

Girls’ Pole Vault: Angelina Verdugo (Wilson, 42nd)

Girls’ Long Jump: Lauren Reed (Long Beach Poly, 4th), Queen Okoh (Long Beach Poly, 8th), Samina Haddad (Long Beach Poly, 16th)

Girls’ Triple Jump: Ashanti Gaither (Wilson, 20th)

Girls’ Shot Put: Destiny Okoh (Long Beach Poly, 7th), Cherish Washington (Lakewood, 8th), Samaria Usher (Lakewood, 16th)

Girls’ Discus Throw: Cherish Washington (Lakewood, 3rd), Syanne Patton (Long Beach Poly, 16th), Alaina English (Millikan, 18th)

Boys’ High Jump: Alan Tabales (Millikan, 2nd), Tristan Minter (Millikan, 17th)

Boys’ Pole Vault: Marcos Nottingham (Wilson, 37th)

Boys’ Long Jump: Anthony Johnson (Long Beach Poly, 10th), Miguel Orozco (Long Beach Poly, 16th), Jorden Augustus (Jordan, 36th)

Boys’ Triple Jump: Andrew Gallardo (Jordan, 24th), Arrean Reese (Lakewood, 35th)

Boys’ Shot Put: Imhotep Pryor (Millikan, 29th)

Boys’ Discus Throw: Imhotep Pryor (Millikan, 3rd), Jeremiah Fort (Long Beach Poly, 42nd)

Division 4 (St. Anthony)

Girls’ 4×100 (7th)

Girls’ 100 Hurdles: Asjah Atkinson (3rd), Amari Hunt (25th)

Girls’ 400: Jaena Bell (7th)

Boys’ 400: Devante Pollard (23rd)

Girls’ 100: Simone Terry (33rd)

Girls’ 300 Hurdles: Jaena Bell (15th), Amari Hunt (32nd)

Boys’ 300 Hurdles: Devante Pollard (13th)

Girls’ 200: Simone Terry (35th)

Girls’ 3200: Lita Squier (28th)

Girls’ 4×400 (5th)

Boys’ 4×400 (15th)

Girls’ High Jump: London Lee (2nd)

Girls’ Long Jump: Asjah Atkinson (2nd)

Girls’ Triple Jump: London Lee (6th)

Girls’ Shot Put: Noronzie Malala (14th)

Girls’ Discus Throw: Noronzie Malala (1st)

Boys’ Pole Vault: Ronald Squier (8th)

Boys’ Shot Put: Anthony Rivera (11th)

Boys’ Discus Throw: Anthony Rivera (26th)

 

Mike Guardabascio
Mike Guardabascio
Mike Guardabascio has been covering Long Beach sports professionally for a decade, with his work published in dozens of Southern California magazines and newspapers. He's won numerous awards and is the author of the books "Football in Long Beach" and "Basketball in Long Beach."
http://The562.org